popular-digital-currencies

Top 100 digital currencies by social media presence

A digital currency is only as strong as the community that supports it, so I decided to take a look at the top 100 digital currencies by “social strength.” What’s that? A look at each altcoin’s total number of Reddit, Facebook, and Twitter followers. The sum of all of those followers determines a coin’s social strength.

Bitcoin leads on Reddit and Facebook, but bows down to dogecoin on Twitter. Note that this list is based purely on the 100 coins that currently appear on CoinMarketCap.com (and at the time that I pulled them, pandacoin was listed twice). The columns below are sortable, so you can see which coin leads on which particular platform.

Note that some digital currencies have multiple Facebook pages and multiple Twitter accounts. For the purpose of this post, I tried to locate the single most popular Facebook page and Twitter account for a currency.

Social StrengthNameRedditFacebookTwitterTotal Followers
1Bitcoin11018625959840400410,184
2Dogecoin681595883280800207,791
3Litecoin1965749391300037,596
4ReddCoin131135813120036,092
5Vertcoin272020742980034,594
6Quark169213609187117,172
7Cryptogenic Bullion1321620273517,069
8Pandacoin43944976610,258
9Potcoin1331670618479,884
10MaxCoin5158487099,308
11Nxt309734610338,688
12Catcoin422684211198,383
13Fastcoin3644878288,312
14Megacoin43670378348,307
15Ripple75788853026,947
16Feathercoin524151245466,582
17FedoraCoin106839933795,440
18Peercoin304593913555,339
19EarthCoin24144376305,308
20Primecoin155487617314,161
21Mincoin10737152004,022
22Nyancoin37602093,969
23Namecoin197326915663,808
24LeafCoin14228255583,525
25WorldCoin83022781573,265
26LottoCoin145161112973,053
27Anoncoin19612698862,351
28Mintcoin5827757432,100
29Auroracoin28346213192,064
30Dimecoin1318112072,031
31Mastercoin8222569292,007
32Mooncoin8173057731,895
33DuckDuckCoin27518081,840
34Kittehcoin42517711361,738
35Infinitecoin1508925241,566
36UltraCoin3115351,566
37Digitalcoin4722318551,558
38DigiByte3005696221,491
39TakeiCoin575558161,428
40TopCoin305110551,415
41Franko11810111171,336
42QubitCoin476011701,277
43KlondikeCoin776104191,106
44iCoin293397261,094
45Colossuscoin361748751,085
46Zetacoin1253495581,032
47Freicoin74462459995
48Teacoin3028934992
49NobleCoin83526333942
50Terracoin461171194826
51BBQCoin87165537789
52MazaCoin15131623769
53Datacoin11235509656
54Premine34393221648
55Blakecoin2645647
56DarkCoin382243625
5742 Coin79120354553
58Devcoin16817332517
59Karmacoin9372341506
60GoldCoin4530415490
61Riecoin8428351463
62FlappyCoin3694632447
63FlorinCoin795345429
64NetCoin45169173387
65TagCoin36196150382
66Unobtanium140108115363
67SecureCoin92258350
68Sexcoin8646190322
69CorgiCoin5671190317
70Gridcoin3822123282
71ProtoShares6105163274
72Deutsche eMark3116115234
73Yacoin905190231
74Diamond212216230
75BlackCoin2416162202
76Billioncoin2911246187
77MemoryCoin115653174
78HunterCoin63107170
79Argentum00164164
80BitBar11347160
81Novacoin1172910156
82AsicCoin29125154
83Ixcoin174121142
84Copperlark8145126
85Pesetacoin3120123
86ContinuumCoin136103122
87HoboNickels3149989
88Extremecoin128588
89Bytecoin67774
90Particle472067
91CacheCoin1233247
92Counterparty3434
93Frozen27633
94Applecoin111526
95Junkcoin51116
96Bitgem12012
97YbCoin033
98I0Coin22
99Tickets0
100RedCoin0
101Philosopher Stones0

Check out our list of the Top 100 cryptocurrencies on Twitter.

Can't miss cryptocurrency news!

Get our email newsletter!

Stay on top of the most interesting and unusual crypto news on the web!

39 comments

  1. Hum…14 follower for Quark on Reddit? You got the wrong Reddit for Quark, I guess. It is r/QuarkCoin and has about 1700 Follower. How did you get the Twitter numbers?

  2. Pingback: Top 10 Cryptocurrencies by Social Media Presence | altcoinstrader.com

  3. Marry Jane

    Potcoin should be in the top 10. Most of these coins have fake followers on twitter and facebook. that is a fact!!! Potcoin has 1300+ redditors alone. Also twitter is well over 1000 but facebook is pretty inactive.

  4. Please look at Coin2 for this list. It was 100% mined and 98% of it was given away to the first 1000 people to post their address on our Fb page. Thank you.

  5. Pingback: News Feed 3.6.2014

  6. Pingback: PotCoin among top ten cryptos for social media presence - High on PotCoin

  7. Pingback: Of Wolves And Weasels – Day 54 – Weekend Wrapup #1

  8. Pingback: Follow the coin › The Coinspondent

  9. Pingback: Infographics for the Top 10 most popular cryptocurrencies | Crypt.la

    • crypter

      Thank you. I’m going to pull updated numbers soon, and I’ll make sure to use the right profiles for infinitecoin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>